MHG1367 - Hut Circles - Achlibster Hill, Halkirk

Full Description

At ND 1015 5267 (A) and ND 1016 5270 (B) in open moorland are two hut circles. There are no signs of associated land-use.
'A' measures an estimated 8m in diameter within a heather-covered wall-spread, 0.2m high internally, but otherwise obscure. The entrance is no longer discernible.
'B' measures approximately 9 by 8m within a heather-covered wall-spread, defaced by a track in SSW but elsewhere 2-2.5m broad and 0.2m high. The entrance is in ENE, on line of main axis.
Surveyed at 1:10,000. Visited by OS (J M) 15 December 1981.

These hut circles were visited by RoCAS during a 2012 DBA and walkover survey on behalf of the Forestry Commission Scotland. The circle to the north and east was located under rushes and grass and comprised of a sub-oval turf bank that measured up to 0.3m high and spread to 2m wide. It measured 10m north to south by 9m and there was no visible entrance. The circle to the southeast was located under rushes and grass and was comprised od most of a sub-circular turf bank that measured up to 0.5m high and spread to 2.5m wide. It measured 13m northwest to southeast by 11m and there is a possible entrance to the southeast. <1>

The point data and polygon generated by the original grid reference has been moved according to the Getmapping APs. S Salem 04/10/2013