MHG1370 - Leathad Breac

• FARMSTEAD (Post Medieval - 1560 AD to 1900 AD)

Esbeg- C. 5 buildings shown.

Ruins of deserted crofting settlement comprising long houses and lesser buildings attached and individual enclosures and field walls. Strip cultivation is in evidence.
Visited by OS 6 August 1982.

A post-medieval settlement comprising the remains of two long houses and two smaller buildings at ND 1035 3386, while at ND 1040 3388 is a single long house with associated enclosure.
Information from Historic Scotland July 1992.

Two farmsteads and an enclosure are depicted on the 1st edition of the OS 6-inch map (Caithness 1877, sheet xxxviii). The farmstead to the N comprises one unroofed long building and two enclosures. The farmstead to the S has four unroofed buildings, one of which is a long building, and one enclosure. An enclosure lies to the SW of the farmsteads.
The farmstead to the N and the enclosure are similarily shown on the current edition of the OS 1:10,560 map (1962). That to the S comprises an L-shaped unroofed building and two enclosures.
Information from RCAHMS (AKK) 8 January 1996.