MHG13721 - Possible Chambered Cairn - The Cairns Park

• CHAMBERED CAIRN (Neolithic - 4000 BC to 2401 BC)

Site ND27SW 4 and refered to as 'B' in the HES Canmore records.

Thirty feet to the SW the heads of three large slabs, all facing N-S, project through the turf. Two are in line and one is a short distance to the rear, opposite the space between the two slabs in front. This may be the remnant of a chambered cairn. <1>

These slabs remain in situ but it is not possible to say whether or not they represent the remains of a chambered cairn.
Resurveyed at 1/2500. Visited by OS 1 March 1965.

'B' lies about 4m WSW of 'A' (MHG2268) and consists of three slabs aligned E-W, whose edges project through the turf. Two are in line, 1.2m apart and measure respectively 1m by 0.3m high and 0.9m by 0.2m high. The third slab is 1.8m to the SSW, opposite the space between the other two, and measures 0.3m by 0.1m high. The purpose of the setting is not obvious.
Visited by OS 24 April 1982

Traces of a reduced mound with slabs projecting. <2>