MHG1383 - Broch, Cairn of Sibmister

Cairn of Sibmister (NAT) Broch (NR) (rems of) OS 6" map, (1970)

Broch, Sibminster: On top of a high grassy hillock are remains of a broch. The scarp of the hillock, which is steep, rises to a height of about 18ft on W, and somewhat less on other side; and toward the top of it the face of a revetment is exposed. The broch, which is about 6ft high, has been situated some 20-30ft back from top of the scarp. The outline of rim is v indefinite, but diameter appears to be about 56ft. The top of the hillock measures some 110ft in diameter (RCAHMS 1911). Listed as a broch (Graham 1949).
RCAHMS 1911; A Graham 1949

This broch, generally as described above, has many stone slabs protruding through the steep outer slopes of the mound, and no walling is visible.
Resurveyed at 1:2500. Visited by OS (N K B) 17 June 1965

No change. Visited by OS (J B) 7 December 1981

'Broch', Sibmister. Dimensions: 33 x 32m. Grass-covered mound 1.5m high set on a steep-sided natural hillock. Central mound has a diameter of 16.5m, 0.4m high. There are indications of possible structures on S sector.
R J Mercer, NMRS MS/828/19, 1995

ND16 12 SIBMISTER ('Cairn of Sibmister') ND/1651 6622
Possible broch in Olrig, Caithness, consisting of a mound with stone slabs protruding on top of a grassy hillock; no clear signs of masonry are visible, except that a revetment is exposed near the top of the underlying hillock [2].
Sources: 1. NMRS site no. ND 16 NE 3: 2. RCAHMS 1911b, 87, no. 321: 3. Anderson 1890, 184. <1>