MHG13896 - Mound with Barbed and Tanged Arrowheads and Beaker Pottery - Croft No. 7, Elishader

• MOUND (Bronze Age - 2400 BC to 551 BC)

NG 4969 6554. Beaker sherds and five barbed and tanged arrowheads were found on Croft No 7, Elishader by Mr D Ross. Several of the best sherds have been given to the NMAS, the rest remain in the possession of Mr Dougald Ross on the croft.
The finds were made a few years ago in a hole, dug many years before, into the top of a low mound on the hill north of the croft house, about 15ft north of the present boundary fence. This mound pretrudes as a grassy lump some 30cms only above the surrounding peat and is approx 5.0m in diameter. The central hole is some 50cms deep and shows the mound was largely yellow-brown earth. One large rectangular block and some other stones lie in the hole.
Local legend has it that the former owners of the croft (before it was sold to the Ross family in the 1930's) found two beakers and 12 arrowheads on the same mound.
Information contained in letters from J Close-Brooks (NMAS) to OS, 16 April, 1 September 1975 and 1 August 1977.

Mr Dugald Ross presented to the NMAS some of the sherds of beaker pottery, but retained others, as well as six barbed-&-tanged arrowheads, found at this spot - a low, grassy mound 5m in diameter. No record can be traced of the two beakers and twelve arrowheads found many years ago in the same mound, and 'sent to a museum in Edinburgh'.
J Close-Brooks and J N G Ritchie 1980.

The NMS catalogue lists 7 Beaker sherds under the Acc. Nos. EG 107- EG 113. All are decorated and at least two (EG 107 and EG 108) appear to be from the same beaker. <1>