MHG1391 - St. Trothans Church

• CHURCH (Medieval to 19th Century - 1058 AD to 1900 AD)

See also:
St Trothan's Church (NR) (remains of) OS 6" map, (1970)

The ruins of Olrig Parish Church, known as St Trothan's: The structure is roofless and the gables and walls, entirely overgrown with ivy, are levelled to a height of about 10ft all round. The church has measured 49ft by 26ft over all. It presents no features on interest and is said to have been erected in 1633. An old font stands on the left side of the gate to the churchyard.
RCAHMS 1911

St Trothan's Church is as described by RCAHMS. The entrance, at E end, and windows on S side are filled in. A locked door on S side bars entrance to church. A stone surmounting NE corner bears the date 1633. The graveyard is no longer in use.
Visited by OS (J B) 23 October 1981

St Trothan's church and burial ground. Ivy-covered church without a roof, the walls consolidated, associated with a burial ground.
R J Mercer, NMRS MS/828/19, 1995