MHG13913 - Strath Mor

• SHIELING HUT (Undated)

Lying on the N bank of a tributary burn which runs into the W side of Abhainn an t-Stratha Mhoir at about 23m OD are two ruinous multi-celled structures.
Structure 1, built of stone, is set into the side of a small hillock and consists of a sub-rectangular cell which measures 3m by 2m internally, with two satellite cells 2m in diameter attached to its W and N sides. A door opening 0.5m wide lies in the E side of the main cell and small lintled creeps allow access to the satellite cells.
Structure 2, lies 12m to the NE on the summit of the same hillock and consists of a sub-circular turf cell which measures 3m by 2m internally with a circular turf cell 1m in internal diameter attached to its W side.
NMRS MS/530