MHG1397 - Burial Ground, Mains of Murkle

Summary

Early medieval burial ground containing over 30 burials, some of which were interred within long cists.

• BURIAL GROUND (Early Medieval - 561 AD to 1057 AD)

Full Description

On a gently sloping terrace above Murkle Bay, ploughing of a previously fallow area revealed a large number (30+) of human burials. Those with discernible detail were in poorly built long slab cists with gravel/shingle/shell bases (no basal slabs). At least one grave seemed to have had a small upright slab at the head end. Cap slabs were only inches below the turf.
As this is only the most recent of a series of burials discovered in the area (see also ND16NE 25, 31), a single 'skeleton' was removed from the most clearly visible cist and analysed prior to dating. The bones came from more than one individual. The date is 640 +- 60bp (GU 2135).