MHG13995 - Cairn and Cist - Corry

• CHAMBERED CAIRN (Neolithic - 4000 BC to 2401 BC)
  • CIST (Bronze Age - 2400 BC to 551 BC)

Full Description

There are several tumuli near Livras (now called Corry). One opened accidentally, revealed a circular chamber with stone coffin and skeleton. Also found were animal bones and a stone ornament, probably wrist-guard (now in NMA). (See NG62SW001B for wrist guard)
Gregory,: 1857: Trans. Sci. Soc & Field Club Vol 4: p363

It seems possible that this record could be a duplicate of MHG6270 or vice versa. Both this record and MHG6270 were never located and were based on four figure grid references, and therefore could both also possibly be referring to the chambered cairn MHG6271 (within which was a green stone wrist guard), and associated wrist guard findspot MHG13994 (formerly NG62SW001B), which are nearby. GW 18/09/18