MHG1401 - Cairn w burials, East Murkle

• BURIAL CAIRN (Bronze Age - 2400 BC? to 551 BC?)
  • CIST (Bronze Age - 2400 BC? to 551 BC?)

Full Description

Described on 1st ed oS as Picts House (Remains of) A stone cist, querns and human remains found here - HAW 4/2004

ND16NE 9 1721 6891. Cairn (NR) OS 6" map, (1970)

This low stony mound, overgrown with grass, has long been under cultivtion and its dimensions and character are quite indefinite (RCAHMS 1911). Many years before 1872 it was opened, partly cleared away, and human bones and querns were found in it; a stone cist was also discovered close to its base (ONB 1872).
Name Book 1872; RCAHMS 1911.

A low circular mound measuring about 32.0m in diameter and 1.5m high is under plough, revealing a basic content of earth and shale with some small stone slabs and limpet shells intermingled. In the SW periphery, two rectangular stone slabs of different character lie on the surface. Visited by OS (N K B) 16 February 1965.

This cairn is a described by the previous field investigator, except that the two stone slabs are no longer evident.
Visited by OS (J B) 2 November 1981.