MHG14060 - Hut circle - Achadh Meall Na Meinn (Sidhean Donne 5 (MM002))

A hut circle at Achadh Meall Na Meinn (Sidhean Donne).

Hut circle (possible) NG 8101 7893: A possible hut circle is situated at an elevation of 100m on a small dry ridge at the bottom of the shallow valley which runs north from the hill field Achadh Meall na Meinn. A small fail-dyke runs past 20m to the south-west. The hut circle site name Achadh Meall na Meinn lies 150m to the south. The structure appears to be a hut circle which has perhaps been made into a sub-rectangular pen by extending the wall at the northwest end. The southeast end is strongly built with the wall of stones with turf, and the diameter here is ca. 6m. The ambient vegetation is; heather and moss inside the structure, heather, moss and sedge outside. This structure strongly resembles site name Creagan Doire na Suaine (2) at 8186 7811 where a small circular building appears in a similar way to have been extended at the northwest end to form a pen. It is not shown on OS maps. <1>

From Terry Doe, 2 April 2006: A keyhole shaped structure is situated on a natural mound enclosed on three sides by running water and bog. There is a circle of stones, measuring 5m in diameter, with an ancillary structure attached, which is more rectangular with rounded corners. The overall dimensions are approximately 5m by 4m. There is a field system just to the N of the structure which is shown on the Ordnance Survey map. The walls of the field are built of stone covered with turf. <2>

181003 878917 Sidhean Donne 5 MM002: The hut circle was visited by M Marshall and A MacInnes in 2009 as part of research for a dissertation on hut circles in Wester Ross for A Welti. This structure in ground plan is rectangular with rounded corners. The structure is in fair condition with much stone visible. It sits on a natural knoll. The platform is built up from a very gentle slope. The site is 300m from a stream and 2000m from the sea. The vegetation in the surrounding landscape is a mixture of heather and grass. The interior of the structure is mainly covered in grass, with heather and moss flourishing on the ring bank among the wall stones. There are panoramic views inland. The structure is near to an enclosure wall and there are field boundaries visible in the surrounding landscape. After survey it is interpreted as a probable hut circle with substantial double skinned walls. Average Inner diameter is 5.3m, outer diameter is 8.0m. A sub-rectangular extension seems to have been added later, to the north west arc of the original circular structure with dimensions approximately 5m x 3m, (see sketch). The circular structure has wall thickness 2.6m, with maximum height 0.6m. The possible entrance faces east, with internal width 1.0m, external width 1.4m and passage length 2.3m. MM002 is 150m from MM001 (see MHG7722). <3> <4>

NGR adjusted to position as seen on 2009 vertical APs. <5>