MHG14144 - Cup marked stone - Druim Mor (Swordale Farm 1)

Summary

A cup marked stones original location in a wood north of Swordale Farm. The stone is numbered three in D Scotts 2012 survey.

• CUP MARKED STONE (Neolithic to Early Bronze Age - 4000 BC? to 1501 BC?)

A cup marked stone located near the bend in the track leading up to Druim Mor.

The stone was photographed as part of the wider survey of cup marked stones at Druim Mor undertaken by members of the Highland Regional Council and other individuals in the summer of 1987. Four photographs were taken by L A Robertson and two were taken by P R Campbell. <1> <2> <3> <4> <5> <6>

Douglas Scott posted a photo of the stone on the Highland HER Facebook page in 2011. <7>

The stone was included in D Scotts 2012 photographic and field survey. This stone was numbered as stone 3, photographs of which can be seen in the report. <8>

This panel was recorded as part of the ScRAP (Scotlands Rock Art project) by members of NoSAS in November 2019. The panel has been moved from its previous location near the track leading to Druim Mor at NH 57440 65910. There is some recent damage to the stone. It is now at the edge of a small field along with unused farm items. Swordale Farm 2 is located nearby, a few metres to the northeast. The panel is a triangular block of grey mica schist measuring 1.1m x 0.9m x 0.6m high. One corner has been broken. The upper surface is flat but divided by two narrow quartz ridges. There are 14 cups, 5 of which have faint traces of rings around them. <9>

(Note - see MHG63101 for new position)