MHG14192 - Fuaran Allt an Ionnlaid (Well of the Washing Burn), Inverness

Summary

A well of some historical importance which has associations with St Columba and King Brude and later the Marquis of Montrose. Also known as Montrose's Well.

• WELL (Undated)
  • HISTORICAL ASSOCIATION (Early Medieval to 17th Century - 565 AD to 1650 AD)
  • HISTORICAL SITE (Early Medieval to 17th Century - 565 AD to 1650 AD)
  • (Alternate Type) HOLY WELL (Undated)

Full Description

Fuara Allt an Ionlaid (well of the washing burn) is situated near Muirtown Tollhouse, Clachnaharry. It is enclosed by a stone wall with a large stone at the top inscribed 'Luci Fontisque Nymphis' (to the nymphs of the grove and the fountain), dated 1830. The well was reputed to cure skin ailments. It is believed that the well was consecrated by St Columba and water from it was used to baptise King Brude of the Picts. The monks of Muirtown monastery are said to have used the spring to fill their holy water stoup, believing it to be already consecrated. A later tradition has the Marquis of Montrose drinking from the well on the way to his execution in Edinburgh, thus giving it the name 'Montroses Well'. <1>

The well is described in some detail in an article dated 1878 that appeared in the Transactions of the Inverness Scientific Society and Field Club. The article relates a story that "…a soldier's wife having immersed her child which was affected by scurvy in the healing waters of the fountain, the presiding saint, insulted at the indignity, deprived the place of his presence, and the virtues disappeared. Probably the poor woman, in her anxiety for the welfare of her infant, thought that by going with one bold stroke to the fountain head she would snatch all the benefits of the accumulated virtues at once, in all their force, and so neglected the usual tedious formalities". There is also a detailed account of the visit to the well by the Marquis of Montrose. <2>

In February 1991 the Inverness Courier reported on the rejection of an appliction for outline planning consent to build a house on this plot. The historic importance of the site was noted. <3>

Roddy Maclean, freelance journalist, was approached for an opinion about the proper name of this well. He advises that the proper spelling of the well's Gaelic name is Fuaran Allt an Ionnlaid, meaning "the spring (or well) of the burn of the washing". He stresses the importance of the site to the Gaelic people. <4>