MHG1421 - Shieling Hut, Tulach Luib Moire

• SHIELING HUT (Undated)

OS 6" map, Caithness, 2nd ed., (1908)

Shielings (ruins of): About 3/4 mile S by W of Thulachan, on low grassy knolls, are the ruins of several primitive rectangular buildings, the largest measuring some 35 by 12ft. Large blocks of stone have been used in their construction.
RCAHMS 1911, visited 1910.

Centred ND 1050 4010. Situated on both sides of the Allt Ruadh Mor are the footings of seven shieling bothies, varying in size from 10 by 3m to 6 by 3m, situated on low mounds, but the structures themselves are no more than 0.2m high.
Visited by OS (J L D) 28 May 1960.

(ND 105 401) Tulach Luib Moire (NAT) (Old Shielings) (NAT)
OS 6" map, (1962)

Footings of 7 shieling bothies as described in previous field report.
Revised at 1:10560. Visited by OS (J M) 4 March 1982.

Four unroofed shieling-huts are depicted on 1st edition of the OS 6-inch map (Caithness 1877, sheet xxxii). Five unroofed shieling-huts are shown on the current edition of the OS 1:10,560 map (1967).
Information from RCAHMS (SAH) 23 November 1995