MHG14232 - Cross Incised Stone, Creich Church

• CROSS INCISED STONE (Early Medieval to Medieval - 561 AD? to 1559 AD?)

(NH 6366 8919) Standing Stone (NR)
OS 6" map, Sutherland, 1st ed., (1874)

(NH 6364 8921) Chapel (NR) (rems of)
(NH 6366 8919) St Demhan's Cross (NR) OS 6" map, (1971)

The parish church of Creich, built 1790, still in use1909, but partially demolished by 1963, stands on or near site of its predecessor, dedicated to St Devenic, mentioned in EC13th and possibly rebuilt 1619.
A recumbent slab, 6ft long, bearing an incised Latin cross on a graduated base, lies at NH 6363 8919 (OS WDJ}) in churchyard, obviously having been moved since 1909 when it is described as lying about 50ft SSE of SE corner of church (RCAHMS 1911). An indecipherable inscription runs round the upper edge.
Statistical Account (OSA) 1793; Orig Paroch Scot 1855; Name Book 1874; RCAHMS 1911, visited 1909.

94. Sculptured Cross, Creich.
In the churchyard at Creich, about 50' SSE. Of the SE. corner of the Parish Church, is a recumbent slab, 6' long, 2' 10" broad at its W. end, and 1' 8" at the E. Incised on the surface is a Latin cross set on a graduated base measuring 5' in length over all and 1' 6" across the arms. The breadth of the shaft is 4". The upper arm is pointed symmetrically at its termination and the side arms obliquely. An inscription, now undecipherable, runs round the upper edge of the slab.
OS 6-inch map: Sutherland Sheet cxi.
RCAHMS 1911, visited (AOC) 4th October 1909.

The ruined church, the mausoleum, the cross-incised stone and St Demhan's Cross are as described by the previous authorities.
Visited by OS (J B) 12 September 1980.