MHG14242 - Steatite Vessel, Swordale

• FINDSPOT (Post Medieval - 1560 AD to 1900 AD)

Full Description

An iron plough-share was found with a steatite vessel at Swardale (Swordale: NH 617 913) near Bonar Bridge in September 1880.
Grieg (1940) dates the plough-share to the Viking period but Fenton (1965) suggests that it could be a native type dating from the period 2nd century AD to 10th century AD, possibly with Irish affinities.
It was in Dunrobin Castle Museum (Acc No: 1878.1) until 1967-8, when it was transferred to the NMAS (Information from TS of Catalogue of Dunrobin Museum, by A S Henshall).
The 'steatite vessel' may be the lamp, 5.2ins diameter and 3.1ins high, from Swordale which is still in Dunrobin Museum (Acc No: 1879.2).
S Greig 1940; A Fenton 1965; Proc Soc Antiq Scot 1969.

The lamp or bowl was catalogued during an inventory of Dunrobin Castle Museum's collection in 2019 by ARCH. Listed under Acc. No.1879.2. It was on display in case 25 shelf D. <1>

MHG10070 and MHG14242 appear to be duplicate records, one for the iron plough share (MHG10070) and one for the steatite vessel (this record). Both have the two finds attached as records however. GW 20/04/20