MHG14276 - Chapel - Milltown of Clava

• CHAPEL (Medieval to 19th Century - 1058 AD to 1900 AD)

There is a Columban chapel at Clava believed to be dedicated to St. Dorothy.
G Bain 1893; NSA (written by Rev A Campbell - 1841) 1845.

Near the circle to the south of Milton there is an oblong enclosure, with two large blocks lying at its SE corner, forming a kind of entrance of the enclosure. Within it there are the foundations of a small building known as St. Bridget's Chapel. The numerous large stones still remaining in connection with the enclosure and its contents would point to the former existence here of another great cairn like the others at Clava.
W Jolly 1882.

The site of the possible ring cairn, the standing stone and the chapel were scheduled together with the other Clava cairns in the area in 1882.

All that seems to remain of circle at Milltown of Clava, is a standing stone at SW corner of the ruin of the ancient chapel, which is said to have been built within the area of the circle. The walls of the chapel measure about 30 feet long by 19 or 20 feet broad, with a door on the side facing the south-east. Around the chapel are the remains of the wall of a nearly rectangular burying-ground.
J Fraser 1884.

NH74SE 7 7522 4393.
Stone Circle (NR) (Remains of) Chapel (NR) (Site of). Grave Yard (disused)

No structural features are now to be seen at this site, If there was a Clava-type cairn here it was completely demolished for the chapel which is said to occupy its site and the foundations of which can still be traced. There are certainly various stones about the ruins which suggest the presence of a Clava cairn but none appear to be in situ and it is possible that they have been brought from the north cairn.
A S Henshall 1963, visited 21 April 1958.

These remains are as described above.
Revised at 1/2500. Visited by OS (W D J) 25 April 1962.

APs, taken by Jill Harden in 1989, are in Inverness Museum (8907.03-05 INVMG).
Information from J Harden 1989.

The site of the possible ring cairn, the standing stone and the chapel within its enclosure were scheduled in their own right by Historic Environment Scotland in 2016. <1> <2>

GIS spatial data amended in 2017 according to the location of the feature as shown on OS MasterMap. <3>

See also: