MHG14321 - Township- Creag an Tuim Bhig

Township, corn drying kiln, mill, dyke, horse engine

• HEAD DYKE (Post Medieval - 1560 AD? to 1900 AD?)
  • CORN DRYING KILN (Post Medieval - 1560 AD? to 1900 AD?)
  • MILL (Post Medieval - 1560 AD? to 1900 AD?)
  • HORSE ENGINE (Post Medieval - 1560 AD? to 1900 AD?)

(NH 8140 2759) Minor depop. Footings of five bldgs, one enclosure, one corn-drying kiln and field walls. Fairly recent depop. Reason not known.
(NH 8115 2738) Minor depop - name not known. Footings of two buildings, one enclosure and a corn-drying kiln. Reason and date of depop not known.
Information from annotated notes on linear sheet for Lin 501 (NH82NW)

A township, comprising a northern group of four roofed buildings, one partially roofed building, two unroofed buildings, a horse-gang and a southern group of one roofed, one unroofed building and one enclosure and two lengths of head-dyke is depicted on the 1st edition of the OS 6-inch map (Inverness-shire 1875, sheet xxxii). Five unroofed structures, four of which are building and two lengths of head-dyke are shown on the current edition of the OS 1:10000 map (1982).
Information from RCAHMS (AKK) 3 July 1996.

Previously recorded and comprising 8 buildings, a corn drying kiln, a horse engine platform and a large field with a substantial turf and stone wall surrounding it adjacent and to the SW. The township appears to have two phases with some buildings much more wasted than others. It is marked on First edition OS map of 1875 with 5 buildings (1,2,3,6 and 7) roofed, 2 buildings (5 and 8) unroofed; 9 and 10 unmarked.

Most recent phase:
Building 1 and horse gang – Centred on NH 81415 27550 The substantial remains of this three sided stone building enclose a scooped area (?midden). The footings are generally 0.6m thick and between 0.5 and 1m in height. The building has several entrances, the one in the S corner being 2.2m wide. The horse engine, adjacent and to the SW, is 10m in diameter and 0.6m high with a pit of 2m diameter at its centre.
Building 2 - centred on NH 81390 27551 and on a N-S alignment, this building measures 17m x 5m internally. The S end of the building is more upstanding and has walls up to 2.4m height. There is evidence of a small outshot, c1.2m x 0.7m at the north end of the east wall.
Building 3A - centred on NH 81404 27583 This building is on a N-S alignment and has internal measurement 3.8m x 14.2m. The stone walls are 1.0m thick and 0.8m in height. An outshot abuts the E. wall measuring 0.9 m x 1.7m.
Building 3B – Centred on NH 81405 27592 this probable byre adjoins building 3A but is at a lower level. It is much the same size but the stone footings are more wasted. A drain is discernible for most of its length

Older phase:
Corn Drying Kiln/Building 5 – NH 81440 27532 Abuts the south side of the enclosure boundary. The bowl is faced with stone; it is 2m deep, measures 3m diameter at the top and there is evidence of a scarcement. The barn to the NE has a shallow firepit in its south corner.
Building 6 - centred on NH 81460 27578 Aligned N-S and measuring 11.5m x 4m internal with walls 0.5m high and 0.7m thick, this building has an outshot in its E wall
Building 7 – centred on NH 81442 27572 Aligned N-S this structure measures 6m x 4m internally, it has turf and stone walls to 0.5m max. height and 1m thick. There is an outshot on the E. side and an internal dividing wall.
Building 8 – centred on NH 81450 27570 the wasted stone and turf footings of this building, which measures c15m x 3.5m internally, are on a NNE-SSW alignment. The footings are generally 1m thick and up to 0.3m high. A modern drain with an earthbank of upcast material to its north, cuts diagonally through the building
Building 9 – centred on NH 81383 27606 Aligned E-W this building measures 15m x 4m and has turf walls 0.25m high and 1m thick.
Building 10 – centred on NH 81358 27614 this turf building abuts the field wall. It measures 10m x 3m internally and has 2 compartments the smaller one to the east being at a higher level. <1>