MHG14365 - Midden, Balnabruach

• MIDDEN (Mesolithic to Late Bronze Age - 8000 BC? to 551 BC?)

Full Description

A watching brief by Highland Regional Council archaeologists was carried out in June 1993 when a pipeline to the new pumping station at Balnabruach was put in, and following an earlier and unmonitored find of a cist burial (see MHG14367). The first of the features recorded was the remains of a shell midden. The feature was recognised from the dark nature of the soil and the high concentration of various types of shell. Some bone was also present within the soil matrix. There were, however, no dateable finds. <1> <2> <3> <4> <5> <6> <7> <8>