MHG14366 - Cists & burials, Balnabruach

• BURIAL (Late Iron Age to Pictish - 2 AD to 900 AD) + Sci.Date

Full Description

A watching brief by Highland Regional Council archaeologists was carried out in June 1993 when a pipeline to the new pumping station at Balnabruach was put in. Between two houses on the northern side of the road skeletal remains were uncovered. Excavation of this skeleton revealed that it seemed to be lying extended, oriented N-S with the head to the S. Full excavation was complicated by the situation of a very large stone over the leg area. It was attempted to excavate as far underneath as possible but this was hampered by the discovery of more skeletal remains, from what seemed to be a different body. The second skeleton was found to be lying in an extended manner this time oriented E-W with the head to the western side. It could be clearly seen that this skeleton had been carefully laid on a coarse layer of gravel, on which a stone coffin had been constructed. It could also be seen that this had all been laid slightly above the level of the first skeleton. Confusion arose whilst the lower legs and feet of the second skeleton were being excavated, due to the presence of further bones which did not seem to belong. No grave goods of any kind were found. The second skeleton did appear to represent a classic early medieval christian burial. <1>

Photos in Assoc. Docs.

A report on the human remains from Balnabruach was produced by DH Lorimer. <2>

The human remains from this area (site 3) were initially identified as three individuals (B, C, D) but have since been osteologically identified as belonging to at least six individuals. Radiocarbon dates were obtained for the Balnabruach group as part of the Tarbat Programme. Burial B was dated to 240-420 cal AD and burial C to 260-530 cal AD (calibrated at 2 sigma). <3>

The updated osteology report can be viewed online as part of the Tarbat Discovery Programme Archive, hosted by ADS. See link below. <4>