MHG14380 - Auchnasaul

• TOWNSHIP (Undated)

Fernish (later called Auchnasaul): Seven houses and a ruin in 1872, now only late 19th-century farm buildings. Remains of three houses at NM 573 513. Main site occupied by 1755 and continuously since then.
P Gaskell 1968

One unroofed, seven roofed buildings, three enclosures, one of which is incomplete, and a head-dyke are depicted on the 1st edition of the OS 6-inch map (Argyllshire, Island of Mull 1880, sheet liii). One unroofed, three roofed buildings, two enclosures and a head-dyke are shown on the current edition of the OS 1:10000 map (1976).
Information from RCAHMS (SAH) 22 June 1998