MHG14434 - Ballchulish House

• CAIRN (Bronze Age - 2400 BC? to 551 BC?)
  • CIST (Bronze Age - 2400 BC? to 551 BC?)

NN 0488 5951. On the north end of a low gravel ridge, 300 metres north of Ballachulish House, are the remains of a cairn. The north part has been destroyed, while the south part, irregularly shaped and now measuring 11.4 by 8 metres, has been much damaged by ploughing and clearance dumping. The cairn now stands to a maximum height of 0.75 metres, and on the SE perimeter, five original kerbstones remain in position At the north edge, there is a cist which has been partly dug into the natural gravel. It measures 1.3 by 0.7 metres and has a depth of 0.6 metres. It is covered by a massive capstone. When excavated (RCAHMS 1972), no skeletal remains were found, though there was evidence of previous disturbance. Fragments of a food vessel found on the cist floor are now in NMAS.

As described
Surveyed at 1:2500 scale.