MHG14550 - Hut circle - Mam Mor

Hut circle at Mam Mor

• HUT CIRCLE (Early Bronze Age to Late Iron Age - 2400 BC? to 560 AD?)

Full Description

The Inverness Field Club, led by Donald Coghill, surveyed a number of sites in the Aird area between 1987 and 1989. Mam Mor.
200 yards up forestry road, then 20 yards on the up side, there is a well preserved hut circle of 12 yards diameter, with entrance at the S.E., and consisting of a massive amount of material. It appears to have been rebuilt more than once. <1>

Well-preserved hut circle of 11m diameter lies on a large platform on a N-facing slope. Entrance to SE.
D Coghill and R Hanley 1993. <2>

Note: Site not visible on aerial photographs so location based on site description in the report. (T. Blackie 30/06/23)