MHG14572 - Leaf Shaped Arrowhead - Creagan Asdale

• FINDSPOT (Neolithic - 4000 BC to 2401 BC)

Full Description

NH 726 924 Broken leaf-shaped arrowhead in red-brown flint found in area of forestry ploughing on E slopes of Creagan Asdale. Found by Tain Archaeology Group in 1994. <1>

A record form in the Inverness Museum archive files lists the acquisition of this arrowhead from the Tain Archaeology Group after it was disclaimed by Treasure Trove. It is listed under Acc. No. 1997.016.001. <2> <3>

Historylinks Museum also has details of a broken leaf-shaped arrowhead, discovered by fieldwalking ar Creag Astle. It is listed under No. 2004_049_004. <4>

The details and locations for the arrowheads listed in Historylinks Museum and Inverness Museum should be checked as it is possible they are the same arrowhead. GW 04/06/20