MHG146 - Baithole, Risga

• BAIT HOLE (Undated)

Full Description

There are over sixty 'crotagan', in at least ten groups, and some big natural cavities, all along the E coast of Risga, 10ft to 15ft above high water mark. Local fishermen say that this is the isle's best fishing point.
(Morris defines 'crotagan' as situated on a level, smooth area, abraded very smoothly and near hemispherical in shape, about 6ins in diameter and 3ins deep, found near sea level at a good fishing point; he suggests that they were used as bait-mortars.)
R W B Morris 1969; L M Mann 1922.

These marks are in the area centred NM 6127 6004, and are similar to those on Carna (NM65NW 1).
Visited by OS (R L) 1 June 1970.

The origin and function of these bait-holes or bait-mortars have been discussed within recent years, and there is good evidence that they are of comparatively recent origin.
RCAHMS 1980; R W B Morris 1969.