MHG14649 - Hut circle - Erbusaig Burn

A hut circle at Erbusaig Burn.

Hut circle: recorded in June 1994 by M Wildgoose during a comprehensive survey of Balmacara NTS estate. At NG 7705 2985 is a well preserved, stone built but circle, 6m in diameter over walls 0.40 m wide. The walls thicken slightly at the east facing entrance which measures 0.35 m in width. Situated on a natural terrace in a shallow gully on the east flank of An Carn. <1>

Photographed in the early 1990s? <2> <3>

177066 829871 An Carn (Erbusaig Burn) AW030: The hut circle was visited by A Welti and M Wildgoose in 2009 as part of research for a dissertation on hut circles in Wester Ross. This was part of a degree course overseen by Aberdeen University. This circular HC sits on a sheltered and level natural terrace facing E below the steep rocky slopes of An Carn. The wall stones are clearly visible but the interior of the structure is submerged in bracken. Where the double skin is not evident it is probable that the structure has been robbed. Average internal diameter is 4.4m, external diam 5.8m. The double skinned wall is 1m thick and max height is 0.6m. The wall fill appears to be rubble. The entrance is definite, is of constant width 0.8m, and faces E. <4> <5>

GIS spatial data amended in 2018 to location as shown on 2009 APs. <6>