MHG1466 - Thurso Station

• RAILWAY STATION (Post Medieval - 1560 AD to 1900 AD)

Highland Railway, Far North line. (Undated) info in NMRS).

(Location cited as ND 113 678). Thurso Station, built 1874 for the Sutherland and Caithness Rly). A single-platform terminal station with a wooden overall roof, almost identical to that at Wick (ND35SE 73). In the yard is a wooden goods shed of standard Highland Rly pattern, and nearby are many animal pens. <1>

The building was added to the Statutory List at Category B in 1984.

Railway station, Station Square, 1872-4, by Murdoch Paterson, virtually identical to his contemporary station at Wick (ND35SE 73). Large shed with faintly Italianate detail. <2>

This station is terminus of Georgemas Junction - Thurso portion of the 'Far North' line of the former Highland Rly. It was opened (by the Sutherland and Caithness Rly) on 28 July 1874 and remains in regular passenger use. <3>

A basic photographic survey of the building was carried out by IDP Architects in 2014 in response to a condition on a planning application for internal refurbishment. <4>