MHG1467 - Thurso Gas Works

• GAS WORKS (19th Century to 20th Century - 1801 AD to 2000 AD)

Full Description

(Location cited as ND 118 683). Thurso Gas Works, mid 19th century and later. An interesting complex, now closed, largely 19th century in construction with a handsome retort house with a stone-built, square-section chimney, an 8-column gas holder, and a 2-storey, 4-bay office block with an arched cart entrance.
J R Hume 1977. <1>

The location given by Hume differs from that plotted by RCAHMS. At the location given by Hume, the Gas Works appears to be depicted on the 2nd edition, with an 8-column gas holder and other buildings as described, although it is not marked as such. The site is now a car park and no trace of the buildings described by Hume are apparent. <2>-<4>