MHG14671 - Bothy and sheep fank - Achlorachan Wood

Bothy and sheep fank at Achlorachan Wood

• BOTHY (Post Medieval - 1560 AD? to 1900 AD?)
  • FANK (Post Medieval - 1560 AD? to 1900 AD?)

Late 19th century bothy and sheepfank. <1>

To the north of the track and within the forest this site is planted with trees and was recorded by NOSAS in 2007 as part of the Scotland's Rural Past Project.

786 Sheepfold - NH 34113 55051 Comprises a large square enclosure c 22m x 22m internally with 2 compartments and a pass adjoining to the west. The larger compartment is 12m x 12m internally and the smaller 12m x 4m internally, the pass between is c2m wide with a c2m entrance to the largest enclosure whilst the pass entrance to the west is just 0.75m wide. The double faced dry stone walls, c 0.6m in thickness are 1m high in places, they are moss covered and the whole has been planted with trees. Shown on 1st edition OS survey as a sheepfold <2>