MHG14725 - Lower Ethie Farm

• FARMSTEAD (Post Medieval - 1560 AD to 1900 AD)

Full Description

The former fermtoun of Lower Eathie survives as a series of low turf walls. It was abandoned in the late 19th c. The lands of Eathie formerly belonged to the bishopric of Ross. References are not specific to this site. It is currently being surveyed by a team working with Groam House Museum.
JW, 03/10/95.
NH76SE 16 773 635

NH 774 635. The turf covered footings of at least 4 deserted cottages lie to the S and W of a cottage of stone and clay-mortar construction with lime-mortar pointing.
RCAHMS 1979, visited 1979.

This farmstead is depicted as roofed on the 1st edition OS map of Ross and Cromarty (sheet 78; 1880) and named Lower Ethie. It is shown as unroofed on the 2nd edition (sheet LXXXVIII.4; 1906).
Information from RCAHMS (KM) 4 July 1996.