MHG14738 - Farmstead - Culligran Wood (Gortan Peak)

Abandoned farmstead at Culligran Wood (Gortan Peak).

• FARMSTEAD (18th Century - 1725 AD? to 1775 AD?)

A desk-based assessment was carried by J Wordsworth in 1991-3 (?) for the area covered by the Glen Strathfarrar SSSI for Scottish Natural Heritage. Two small structures are shown abandoned here. They do not appear an the earlier OS maps, but are probably older than these maps. There was a small settlement called Gortan Peak marked here on May's map. The structures in 1753 seem to be sited further to the NE. It is not described as a separate farm, presumably forming part of Culligran. This settlement was also marked on Roy's map. <1>

Three buildings in the core area are included in field survey by R Spencer-Jones in 2022 (Culligran Area 1, 2, 3). Rectangular buildings on platform to W of Culligran meadow. More information awaited. <1>