MHG14761 - Gretafield (Fore Part): Dunbeath, North Sea

• WRECK (Modern - 1901 AD to 2100 AD)

ND12NE0022 Gretafield (after part)

Quality of fix = PA
Horizontal Datum = OGB

Circumstances of Loss Details
The tanker GRETAFIELD was torpedoed. She caught fire and was beached near Dunbeath. For details see the 'after part' of wreck in the same position.

Surveying Details
The fore part of the wreck is reported at a position bearing 208 degrees and 370 metres from east Mole Head. See the 'after part' of the wreck in the same position.

20 July 1977. The wreck's position is given as bearing 185 degrees and 518 metres from Dunbeath pier. It is no danger to general navigation.
Report by Northern Lighthouse Board, 8 March 1946.

Hydrographic Office, 1995.

Tanker GRETAFIELD, 1019 ton, of Newcastle, from America to Invergordon. Lost at Dunbeath, 8 miles from Clythness lighthouse. SE breeze, moderate sea. Torpedoed & set on fire. 11 lost, 30 saved. cargo oil. Drifted ashore on 15 Feb.
Source; Northern Lighthouse Board.