MHG14767 - Linkmoor: Scarfskerry Point, Pentland Firth

• WRECK (Post Medieval - 1560 AD to 1900 AD)
  • (Unknown date)

Quality of fix = PA Horizontal Datum = UND
Surveying Details
11 September 1972. The cargo vessel LINKMOOR wrecked at Skarfskerry Head, Brough Bay, whilst en route from Liverpool to Blyth.
Source; Dictionary of Disasters at Sea, Vol 1.

Engine room shows above water at all states of tide.
Source; Ridley 1985
ND27SE 8000 2590 7460
N58 39.19 N3 16.62

Steamer LENKMOOR, of London, Captain Ridley. Liverpool to Blyth. Lost 10 Nov 1930, 2.55am GMT. Scarrsferry, 4 to 5 miles from Dunnet Head Lighthouse. Westerly gale force 8-9, heavy sea, squalls. Visibility 8 miles. Cause, engine trouble & state of weather. 32 on board, all saved. Ballast.
"Sir, I beg to forward above particulars regarding steamer LENKMOOR which drove ashore in gale owing to engine trouble. I received my information at Lloyd's signal station who were in communication with the steamer about 2 hours before she went ashore. I have been unable to visit the wreck owing to stormy weather but I understand she is badly holed & full of water and is expected to become a total wreck. The Captain and crew were all safely landed with the life saving apparatus. I have not been able to find out the value of the vessel or if light was recognised or not, but it was quite clear at the time. Gross tonnage 3175. owner Sir Walter Runciman, Bart., Newcastle.
Source; Jim Baigrie, Principal Lightkeeper, Dunnet Head Lighthouse.

Mr Wortington Ferry House says that the wreck is in the harbour entrance (see corrected GR above) and is visible at low tide. According to divers the spare propellor is wedged under some rocks on the E side of the harbour. There are photos of the wreck on the rocks - HAW 11/2002