MHG14788 - Caroline: Hooe Point, Duirinish, Sea of The Hebrides

• WRECK (Post Medieval - 1560 AD to 1900 AD)

Evidence = Echo sounder
Horizontal Datum = OGB
General water depth = 28

Surveying Details

16 October 1970. The remains of large iron hoops (part of wreck/wreckage) lie on the beach next to Damsel Rocks - indicating a wreck nearby. The locals report a vessel sinking in this area in mid 1930's. The wreck was located by sub aqua divers during the summer of 1970. Report by B R Johnson, 7 October 1970.

17 July 1986. A possible wreck was located by a submersible on 29 September 1985 at 57 21 56N, 006 42 34W. Trisponder ranges - from Wiay (h) 30362 metres; from Hairy (m) 4187 metres. Decca = (hebridean) red 1d 12.20 green if 37.60, purple 1a 59.05. The least echosounder depth was 17.9 in a general depth of 28 metres. A scour to the depth of 6 metres was observed. The site was not fully examined.
Report by HMS FOX.

Hydrographic Office, 1995.

This may be the remains of the 380 ton wooden steamship CAROLINE (ex ANSGARIUS) which was built at Carlskrona by C Grondahl in 1873. She was lost in Lorgil Bay on 21 January 1887. The wreck is reported to be broken into a least four pieces and spread over 600 yards. Very close to the above position, a ship's lifeboat lies well above highwater but is thought that this lifeboat is of much more recent vintage (from the URLANA?)
Source; Baird 1995