MHG14807 - William H Welch (Stern Section): Eilean Furadh Mor, Loch Ewe

• WRECK (Post Medieval - 1560 AD to 1900 AD)
  • LIBERTY SHIP (Unknown date)

Horizontal Datum = UND

Circumstances of Loss Details

17 February 1975. The Liberty steamship WILLIAM H WELCH was wrecked on a rock 36 metres off the west end of Eilean Furadh More with a depth of less than 0.9 metres at low water. The vessel broke in half and the stern sank quickly, whilst the forward section drifted off and sank later (witnessed by local crofters).
Report taken from a letter from J B Savage dated 14 February 1975.

The WILLIAM H WELCH broke in two and sank on voyage from London to New York. She ran aground in Black Bay, Loch Ewe. 62 out of 74 lives were lost.
Source; Dictionary of Disasters at Sea.

Surveying Details
17 February 1975. The wreck is badly broken up and covers an area the size of a football pitch. Nothing stands much more than 3 metres above the seabed which is rock.
Note: it is thought that this wreck could possibly be the "WILLIAM H WELCH" in posn 57 52 04N, 005 41 05W.

Hydrographic Office, 1995.

Steamer WILLIAM H. WELCH lost 26 Feb 1944, 4.35am. North west corner of Louva or Luva Island, approximately 7 mile from Rudh Pie Lighthouse. Wind north strong to moderate gale with showers of sleet of short duration. Sea rough, heavy ground swell. 65 persons lost, 12 saved.
Source; Donald Mackenzie, Principal Lightkeeper, Rudh Pie Lighthouse.

Cross Ref: NG89SW 8912 WILLIAM H WELCH (BOW SECTION)

WILLIAM H WELCH, ran aground at Black Bay and broke in two. Stern section lies broken up and scattered over a wide area close to the shore. Only the bow section remains reasonably intact just off the rocky islet of Sgeir Maol Mhoraaidh Shuas. Two rusting lifeboats still lie where they were washed up on the rocky shore of Eilean Furadh Mor.
Source; Baird 1995