MHG14877 - Cnoc Biodaig

• BUILDING (Undated)
  • DYKE (Undated)
  • STRUCTURE (Undated)

Two buildings, lying immediately S of the track on the SE-facing slope at NH 0485 1784 and NH 0489 1785, were recorded during a survey of the West Affric Estate by J Wordsworth for the National Trust for Scotland. Both buildings measure 7m from NE to SW by 3m over drystone rubble walls with round ends. That to the N has an 0.6m wide entrance 2m from the E end and there is a trench around the exterior.
An L-shaped stretch of dyke lies on the hillside above the footpath at Nh c.048 179. The first 12m are mostly turf-built running from E to W becoming stonebuilt. The dyke curves as it crosses a small burn before running N to S to join a small round-ended structure, measuring 2m by 1m internally with an entrance on the S, which appears integral to the dyke. The dyke terminates a further 50m to the N.
J Wordsworth (Wordsworth Archaeological Services) 25 June and 1 July 1995; NMRS MS 961/22, nos.25 to 27
Recorder : JMCN, 20/02/96.