MHG14886 - Masonic Hall - Olrig Street, Thurso

Summary

Masonic Hall in Olrig Street, Thurso. It was originally built as the Drill Hall of the Thurso Company of Artillery Volunteers.

• FREEMASONS HALL (19th Century to 21st Century - 1873 AD? to 2100 AD)
  • (Former Type) DRILL HALL (Built, 19th Century - 1873 AD to 1873 AD)
  • HOUSE (19th Century to 21st Century - 1873 AD? to 2100 AD)

Full Description

David Smith, Thurso, architect, 1873. Rectangular Baronial 2-storey former drill hall, with symmetrical 5-bay frontage to Olrig Street (NE). Coursed rubble, contrasting tooled ashlar dressings; harled flanks and harl pointed rubble rear. <1>

Formerly the Drill Hall of the Thurso Company of Artillery Volunteers, raised in 1859. <2>

The building was assessed and considered for amendment by Historic Environment Scotland as part of the Drill Halls Listing Review 2015-16. It was recommended that the building remain listed at Category C, and the listing address and listed building record would be amended. <3>

The listing address and listed building record were amended by Historic Environment Scotland in 2016. <4>

Former Volunteer Drill Hall, designed by David Smith, Thurso, architect, opened in late 1873 and built at cost of nearly £700. The ground floor was the instructors accommodation with Drill Hall (now Masonic Hall) above it. By 1914 it had gone out of use as a drill hall, which had moved to Sinclair Street (see MHG36765). Recorded as part of HS and RCAHMS World War One Audit Project in 2013. <5> <6> <7>