MHG14920 - Allt Camban

• BUILDING (Undated)
  • SHEEP FOLD (Undated)
  • STRUCTURE (Undated)

Full Description

A sheepfold, a building and a circular structure, lying towards the base of the W-facing slopes of An Cappach above the Allt Camban, were recorded during a survey of the West Affric estate by J Wordsworth for the National Trust for Scotland.
The sheepfold is defined by a wall ranging in height from almost ground level to 1.3m. The entrance is on the E and is 0.65m wide. What may be a collapsed lintel, measuring 1.3m by 0.25m by 0.6m, lies nearby. A rectangular building, measuring 5m from N to S by 3m, lies about 50m to the N. The remains have been heavily disturbed and are grassed-over. About 60m to the E of the building, there is a circular structure measuring 5m in internal diameter with walls up to 0.7m wide and 0.5m high. The entrance is probably on the W.
J Wordsworth (Wordsworth Archaeological Services) 25 June and 1 July 1995; NMRS MS 961/22, nos.18 to 20