MHG14921 - Allt Coire Na H-Eiridh

• BUILDING (Undated)
  • SHEEP FOLD (Undated)
  • DYKE (Undated)

A sheepfold, a possible building and a stretch of dyke, situated to the E of the Allt Coire na h-Eiridh, were recorded during a survey of the West Affric estate by J Wordsworth for the National Trust for Scotland.
The sheepfold, at NH 0588 1807, measures 8m in diameter with a 0.75m thick wall standing up to 1.3m in height and capped by turf supporting blaeberry.
Some 45m to the NW of the stell, at NH 0586 1811, several large stones may mark the site of a possible building measuring 3m from N to S by 2m overall.
About 200m S of the stell at NH 0589 1805, there is a partially collapsed stone dyke traceable for 4m.
J Wordsworth (Wordsworth Archaeological Services) 25 June and 1 July 1995; NMRS MS 961/22, nos.21 to 23