MHG14932 - Allt Coire Nan Cloiche

• SHIELING HUT (Undated)

Two buildings - possibly shieling-huts, whose exact location could not be established on the SSE-facing slopes overlooking the River Affric, were recorded during a survey of the West Affric estate by J Wordsworth for the National Trust for Scotland. The N building measures 9m by 4m over rounded drystone walls which are 0.75m thick at the base and are no more than 0.4m high. A 0.7m wide entrance lies in the middle of the S wall. A second building, of similar dimensions though barely showing above the grass, lies about 7m to the S. It may have had more rounded corners. Again there is a 0.7m wide entrance in the S wall.
J Wordsworth (Wordsworth Archaeological Services) 25 June and 1 July 1995; NMRS MS 961/22, no.4