MHG14935 - Field Boundary - Gleann Greanain

• FIELD BOUNDARY (Undated)

A wall, following a sinuous course on the E side of a small burn flowing down the steep S-facing slope of Glen Affric, was recorded during a survey of the West Affric estate by J Wordsworth for the National Trust for Scotland. It is about 70m long and stands up to 0.65m in height where best-preserved. <1>

A sinuous drystone dyke runs down the hillside N/S for c70m on the E side of small unmarked burn above the Allt Gleann Gniomhaidh. There is a slight turn to the W at its S end, but it is not continuous to the burn and therefore an enclosure is not created. The dyke is spread to up to 1m wide and up to 0.65m high. Just W of this dyke is a round-ended drystone building (See MHG14936). <2>