MHG14936 - Possible Shieling - Gleann Greanain

• BUILDING (Medieval to 19th Century - 1058 AD? to 1900 AD?)

A building, possibly a shieling-hut, set on a slight ridge overlooking a vehicle track, was recorded during a survey of the West Affric estate by J Wordsworth for the National Trust for Scotland. It is situated to the W of a wall (MHG14935). The building measures 7m from E to W by 3m over 0.7m wide walls only one course high. A 0.6m wide entrance lies in the centre of the S side. A gully has been cut, or worn down, opposite the entrance. <1>

Just W of a dyke (see MHG14935) is a round-ended drystone building aligned E/W and measuring c7m by c3m over walls c0.7m wide and c0.1m high. Here is a possible entrance centrally in the S wall which is c0.6m wide. <2>