MHG15015 - Lyne Eickan

• CROFT (Undated)

Full Description

A building noted during a DBA by J Wood in 1995 in advance of a woodland plantation scheme. In Rynuie, a building of 18th or 19th century was located on the 1858 Seafield map. <1>

The croft of Lyne Eickan or Eccan, shown on RHP 13940/4, survives as footings, 3m x 18m.
Information from Ann Wakeling, 8/12/99
P.M. 26/07/96.

A farmstead noted during a DBA and walkover survey by C Dagg in 2007 in advance of a woodland creation scheme. Rubble walling of one long building was discovered. The 1863 OS map shows it as roofed, with an attached square enclosure or kailyard to the east. It is immediately to the east of where the semi-oval cultivation was, and may have formed a separate unit. There were also irregular patches of cleared and formerly cultivated ground to the north up to a row of field clearance stones. <2>