MHG1502 - Hut Circle, The Wag

Full Description

About 100 yds below the road from Langwell to Wag and just opposite the seventh milestone, is a turf enclosure occupying the summit of a small elevation. It is slightly pear-shaped, with an interior diameter of 26 by 28ft. The entrance is from the S and is some 3ft in width. The enclosing bank, which is faced with stone, is some 7 to 8ft thick. The level of the interior is slightly below that of the surrounding ground. Some 30ft to the E are the indefinite remains of another, slightly smaller, hut circle, entered from the S.
RCAHMS 1911, visited 1910

ND 0231 2507 and ND 0233 2507. Two heather-covered hut circles, as described by the RCAHMS.
Visited by OS (W D J) 10 June 1960.

(ND 0231 2507 and ND 0233 2507) Hut Circles (NR)
OS 6" map, (1963)

Two hut circles generally as described by the RCAHMS (1911). They are heather-covered, and measure respectively 8.0m in diameter within a wall spread to 2.5m and 0.4m high, and 6.0m in diameter within a wall 2m wide and 0.2m high. The area around the huts is smooth and stone-free suggesting associated cultivation, but there are no stone clearance heaps or lynchets.
Visited by OS (N K B) 26 October 1982.