MHG15024 - Loch a' Garbh-choire

• DAM (Undated)

A dam or overflow channel at outflow of Loch a' Garbh-choire. Part of the sluice gates remain. An overflow channel dug from there to NJ 0135 1135 (NW) where it runs into a natural gully.
Information from Ann Wakeling, 8/12/99

The cut was noted in a 1995 DBA by J Wood in advance of a woodland creation scheme. It was noted to be from the 18th or 19th century and is included on the 1858 Seafield map. <1>

The cut was noted in a 2007 DBA and walkover survey by C Dagg in advance of a woodland creation scheme. It appeared to be an abandoned attempt to divert the water flowing out of Loch a’ Gharbh-choire into the Allt Clais an Eich to the north and may have been abandoned after a major landslide. A probable subsequent cut returned the water to the Caochan a’Bhric. The cut itself was just under 100m in length. <2>