MHG15025 - Possible Road, Thieves Road

• ROAD (Undated)

This road was noted during a DBA by J Wood in 1995 in advance of a woodland creation scheme. It was noted as a Thieves road from the 18th or 19th century and is featured on the 1858 Seafield map. <1>

This road was noted during a DBA and walkover survey by C Dagg in 2007 in advance of a woodland creation scheme. The road came out of the Ryvoan Pass and ran along the upper edge of the bank to the southeast of the Allt Clais an Eich. It was for the most part indistinct along this section at the time of this survey. <2>