MHG15073 - Kinchurdy

• CASTLE (Undated)
  • MOTTE? (Undated)

The mound with the flagpole on top is suggested in the Listing Schedule as a possible motte.
It survives as a rounded mound c7m in diameter by c3m high and is sited on a natural terrace overlooking the flood plain of the Spey. The ground falls sharply to the East and South, there being a track set between the steading and the farmhouse. To the West the ground shelves more gently and to the North the farmhouse is set at least 1m below the level of the terrace on which the mound sits. Mr Adams, the farmer, believes it to be upcast from digging the foundations for the present farmhouse. Neither theory could be confirmed. If it had been used as a motte it has now been severely mutilated both by the insertion of the flagpole and the rounded shape of the mound. The mound is scheduled for removal as it restricts traffic entering the farmhouse. The farmhouse is considered on architectural grounds to have been built c1820. The remaining farm buildings do not date to earlier than the late 19th century and have been subject to considerable alteration since then.
The farm buildings have continued to be altered to suit modern farming methods. <1>

NH 935 159 Putative motte.