MHG15080 - Cairns - Balblair

• CAIRN (Neolithic to Late Iron Age - 4000 BC? to 560 AD?)
  • BURIAL CAIRN? (Neolithic to Late Iron Age - 4000 BC? to 560 AD?)

Full Description

5 stone cairns were noted in this wood set 12-20m apart. They are sited 90m NW of the cultivated field, this point being c165m E of the river. They were low mounds c2m in diameter composed of large stones now mostly moss covered. They were set in birch wood on a gentle slope that faces SE. One has been damaged by root throw from a collapsed birch tree. The others are less directly threatened by trees. As these are the only cairns to be seen in this wood, it is possible that these are burial rather clearance cairns. They may also be connected with the earlier settlement of Balblair as 4 large stones 27m to the S may mark part of an enclosure wall. <1>

NH 933 174 Five cairns surviving as low mounds 2m in diameter.
Sponsor: Historic Scotland