MHG15083 - Township - Ballinluig

• TOWNSHIP (Medieval to 19th Century - 1058 AD? to 1900 AD?)

The stone footings of two longhouses F & G10m by 4m, lie to the South of a rectangular enclosure H, 10m square. The sites of other buildings are suggested by roughly rectangular hollows on both sides of the modern track as shown on Fig 4. The South boundary is formed by an irregular earth and stone dyke as shown on the earlier OS maps. This is partly masked by field clearance stones dumped over the fence.
None of the buildings is shown on the early OS map series and they must be presumed to have been abandoned long before 1870.
They represent the remains of a small farm/croft between Ballinluig and Balnacruie.
Wordsworth 1996, Site 2 (see Hlinked report)