MHG15084 - Ballinluig

• FARMSTEAD (Undated)

As shown on Fig 4, a limekiln, I, appears to separate Ballinluig from the unnamed settlement at site 2. The kiln was a rounded rectangle 1.25m wide by cam long. As can be seen from the photograph it has been filled in with farm rubbish which has recently been cleared out.
The two houses, J, shown to the West on the 1st OS edition, can only be partly traced on the ground, possibly because this is now an access route from the field to the hill behind. There is some vehicle erosion in this area (see photograph).
The boundary wall seen at site 2 continues from the kiln to link with a D-shaped enclosure, K, with an entrance to the West as shown. The East side of the appeared to have been partly filled in with stone rubble, though this may only be caused by the collapse of the enclosure wall on this side. There is a dump of mossy wood and strong nettle growth to the North East suggesting there has been some disturbance in this area. On the West side near the entrance some stones from the enclosure wall have been recently dislodged. (see photograph). The base of this enclosure is very wet. If the chapel site is correctly placed on the OS map, this might be the site of the Fuaran Fiontag.
2 buildings, L, were shown roofed on the 1st OS map to the North West of this enclosure at cNH 930 159. One of these was still roofed in 1903 and its footings measure 5m by 11m internally with walls 0.6m thick except at the West end where it was lm thick. This presumably held the chimney. The other building could not be clearly seen, though various scoops may mark the site of smaller
structures.
The boundary wall continues to survive on the outside of the modern fence on the line shown on Fig 4.
Wordsworth 1996, Site 3 (see Hlinked report)

NH91NW 39 931 199 to 932 199

NH 932 199 Farm settlement including limekiln and ?horsemill
NH 931 199 Fermtoun with at least four and possibly twelve longhouses, also a limekiln and three enclosures.
Sponsor: Historic Scotland
J Wordsworth 1997